EX

HMI technologies for all applications in hazardous areas

You Tube
et-mt-it-587 72dpi rgb kl

ET-587     24"WU (1920 x 1200)

  • RDP and VNC possible, as well as LAN, WLAN and Internet
  • With Remote firmware for extra system security
  • Access from one operating station to one / several PCs
  • Affordable hardware and central data administration
  • Front- or rear-mounted control panel module

 

Overview
Technical Data
Operating Principle
Enclosures & Mountings
Accessories
Documents

The 24" monitors with 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA) resolution have the widest screen screen size available in the range of explosion-protected HMIs. They are the trend-setting solution in the process industry, and certified for use in hazardous areas, Zone 1, 21.
The ET-587s are available either as front-mounted control panel module with front frame, or they can be rear-mounted into a third-party enclosure without front frame.

Thin Clients are the best solution when it comes to flexible data access – via the IP address it is possible to access any PC or any network from any client, thus providing the operator with the best possible flexibility on site.
The ET-587 communicates over standard Ethernet (TCP/IP) or fiber optic, thus enabling RDP and VNC, as well as LAN, WLAN and Internet.
(Advantages virtualization)

All HMIs of the ET-500 series come with our special Remote HMI firmware for enhanced Thin Client security. Designed as a "closed system" with the highest level of security and protection against external manipulations, this Remote HMI firmware controls network communications, password assignment, block operator input, and IP address assigment.
(Advantages Remote firmware)
In the rare case of a system failure, the BACKUP / RECOVERY solution via USB stick allows to immediately restore the original state.

The LED backlight technology provides best image quality and readability of all process images. The process control system can be operated via touch screen (optionally available), or via the industrial hardware keyboard, with integrated trackball, mouse, joystick or touch pad.

The ET-587 is extremely rugged, suitable for reliable 24/7 operation at temperatures ranging between-20 °C up to +60 °C
[-4 °F up to +140 °F] (permanent operation +50 °C [+122 °F] / with heater version O30   -30 °C [-22 °F]) and certified according to ATEX, IECEx and other.

 

Hazardous Areas, Zones IP Ambient temperature range
1
checkmark
2
checkmark
21
checkmark
22
checkmark
Non-Ex IP66 Operation                                           -20 °C … +60 °C   [  -4 °F ... +140 °F]
Permanent operation                         -20 °C … +50 °C   [  -4 °F ... +122 °F]
Operation with heater version O30   -30 °C … +50 °C   [-22 °F ... +122 °F]

 

Similar products

OS ET-587-LX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client Operator Station
1x LX Single-Mode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
OS ET-587-SX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client Operator Station
1x SX Multimode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
OS ET-587-TX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client Operator Station
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-587-LX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client panel mounting
1x LX Single-Mode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-587-SX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client panel mounting
1x SX Multimode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-587-TX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client panel mounting
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
f0r Zone 1, 2, 21, 22


We reserve the right to make any changes at any time according to techological progress or further development.

 

fp exicom 500series

Enclosure drawings (Catalogue German / English)

Standard Enclosures

10540010-rev00-hsg-txx-vxa-fr-t-display-enclosure-with-kb-cstahl ag 009-bearbeitet-gespiegelt

 

Mounting Options

montagevarianten

 

Customized Enclosures

16560093 rev00-hsg-x56-vxa-crs-desk-incl-keybhsg_xx6_v2a_cfr_w_srCustomized Enclosures?

Please click here.

SERIES 400 / 500 (ET-/MT-xx7) media converter / switch

Design   Order number
Single Port Fiber Switch
from 4x 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX
Data transfer: FO SX: 1000Base-SX, cable length 500 m
Duplex LC connectors   
  SK-DRAG-GBIC-SX
Quad Port Fiber Switch
from 3x 10/100/1000Base-TX to 4x 1000Base-SX
Data transfer: FO SX: 1000Base-SX, cable length 500 m
Duplex LC connectors
  SK-EL1000-2GU-3TX-4SX-opis

SERIES 400 / 500 / 600 (ET-/MT-xx7) keyboards (I.S.) with integrated pointer

Serie400500600xx7Tastatur

Design   Order number
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: DE   KBDi-USB-TB50-DE
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: US   KBDi-USB-TB50-US
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: FR   KBDi-USB-TB50-FR
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: FR-BE   KBDi-USB-TB50-FR-BE
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: CH   KBDi-USB-TB50-CH
     
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: DE   KBDi-USB-P-DE
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: US   KBDi-USB-P-US
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: FR   KBDi-USB-P-FR
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: FR-BE   KBDi-USB-P-FR-BE
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: CH   KBDi-USB-P-CH
     
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: DE   KBDi-USB-J-DE
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: US   KBDi-USB-J-US
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: FR   KBDi-USB-J-FR
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: FR-BE   KBDi-USB-J-FR-BE
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: CH   KBDi-USB-J-CH
     
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: DE   KBDi-USB-M-DE
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: US   KBDi-USB-M-US
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: FR   KBDi-USB-M-FR
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: FR-BE   KBDi-USB-M-FR-BE
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: CH   KBDi-USB-M-CH


                                                Operating Instructions keyboard KBDi-USB (German / English)

SERIES 200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 card reader (I.S.), proximity

kartenleser beruehrungslos

Design   Order number
Mifare card reader I.S., proximity, connectable to RSi interface of ET-/MT-xx6 devices or with ReaderBox-104 to ET-/MT-xx7 and SERIES 200    
- Protocol based CRYPT   RFIDi-RDR-2-MIF-CRYPT
- ASCII protocol   RFIDi-RDR-2-MIF-ASC


                                                Operating Instructions RFID (German / English)

SERIES 200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 barcode handheld scanner IDMx6x (I.S.)

KabelgebundenerHandscanner Freigestellt nb001

Design   Order number
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D barcode, 630 nm,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM160-ex-b
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM160-PDF-ex-b
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D and 2D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 60 Hz, reading distance 30 … 160 mm
  IDM260-ex


                                                Operating Instructions IDMx6x scanner (German / English)

SERIES 200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 barcode bluetooth scanner IDMx6x-BT (I.S.)

HandscannerBT Freigestellt nb001

Design   Order number
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D barcode, 630 nm,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM161-BT-ex
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes, reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm   IDM161-BT-PDF-ex
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D and 2D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 60 Hz, reading distance 30 … 160 mm
  IDM261-BT-ex


                                                Operating Instructions IDMx6x scanner (German / English)

SERIES 400 / 500 / 600 (ET-/MT-xx7) supply module for reader devices

 Versorgungsmodul BCS-Leser

Design   Order number
Version for RFIDi reader:
Operating voltage AC: 100 - 240 VAC,
Output for reader 10.4 V (I.S.)
Communication interface: RS-232    
  ReaderBox-104-AC-RS232
Version for RFIDi reader:
Operating voltage DC: 12 - 30 VDC,
Output for reader 10.4 V (I.S.)
Communication interface: RS-232
  ReaderBox-104-DC-RS232
Version for barcode reader:
Operating voltage AC: 100 - 240 VAC,
Output for reader 5.4 V (I.S.)
Communication interface: RS-232
  ReaderBox-054-AC-RS232
Version for barcode reader:
Operating voltage DC: 12 - 30 VDC,
Output for reader 5.4 V (I.S.)
Communication interface: RS-232
  ReaderBox-054-DC-RS232


                                                Operating Instructions ReaderBox (German / English)

SERIES 500 KVM Box

600px alifdual front tx lid VNC

600px ipeps digital face

Design   Order number
Digital KVM over IP transmission unit
Remote monitoring and control, without software
installation
Multi-user system (up to 16 users simultaneously)
Video resolution up to 2560 x 1600 pixels
Connection to the PC via DVI / USB
Data transfer via CAT cable up to 100 m
  KVM-INFINITY-DUAL-2112T
Digitale KVM over IP transmission unit
Remote monitoring and control, Peer-to-Peer
Video resolution up to 1920 x 1200 pixels
Connection to the PC via DVI / USB
Data transfer via CAT cable up to 100 m
  KVM-DIGITAL-IPEPS

OS ET-587-LX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client Operator Station
1x LX Single-Mode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
OS ET-587-SX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client Operator Station
1x SX Multimode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
OS ET-587-TX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client Operator Station
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-587-LX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client panel mounting
1x LX Single-Mode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-587-SX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client panel mounting
1x SX Multimode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-587-TX en Englisch 0 B
Thin Client panel mounting
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
f0r Zone 1, 2, 21, 22

FaLang translation system by Faboba